Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Nomad Enterprises LLC. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

  1. Who We Are

Nomad Enterprises LLC (doing business as Nomad Editorial at www.nomadeditorial.com) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

  1. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. Nomad Enterprises LLC does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. Nomad Enterprises LLC prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. Nomad Enterprises LLC will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If Nomad Enterprises LLC learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

    1. The Personal Information We Collect and Use

a. Information Collected by Us

Nomad Enterprises LLC may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails or free gifts, register for a class or presentation, leave comments, order a service or product, fill out any type of form, or otherwise contact Nomad Enterprises LLC via an online form or e-mail. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, billing information, and/or other details you share. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Nomad Enterprises LLC may collect domain information and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website and advertisement performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience. We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies; if you do not provide consent, they will not be used (our full Cookie Declaration is available at https://www.nomadeditorial.com/cookie-declaration/). Nomad Enterprises LLC or its third-party vendors may collect nonpersonal information through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. Nomad Enterprises LLC’s systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

b. Information Collected from Other Sources

We may also obtain personal information from other sources, such as if you book an appointment and/or make a payment via Acuity or Calendly scheduling software; fill out a survey via Typeform or a form via Wufoo or JotForm; or make a payment via Stripe or PayPal. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, billing information, photo, and/or other details you share voluntarily. No bank account numbers or credit card numbers are received or processed directly by Nomad Enterprises LLC.

c. How We Use Your Personal Information

Nomad Enterprises LLC collects such information in order to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, and improve website performance and customer service.

d. Who We Share Your Personal Information With

Nomad Enterprises LLC respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.

We do, however, share personal data such as name, email, phone number, address and other information you may have shared voluntarily with Nomad Enterprises LLC (such as when filling out forms) with third parties, including Asana, Backblaze, Clicky, Dropbox, Evernote, FastComet, Google, HelloSign, Mailchimp, PayPal, SpiderOak, Streak, Stripe, Thrive Leads, Xero, WordPress, and Zapier. This data sharing enables us to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, safeguard important information, and improve website performance and customer service. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Those third-party recipients may be based outside the European Economic Area—for further information on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see “Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA” below.

Nomad Enterprises LLC may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.

If you give Nomad Enterprises LLC your permission, we may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

On occasion, Nomad Enterprises LLC may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. Nomad Enterprises LLC will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

e. Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why

The provision of name and email address is required from you to enable us to contact you in response to a query you make via a contact form or to deliver information or email newsletters as requested. We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to visit this website and view the information published therein. We will inform you when we collect it whether you are required to provide the information to us.

f. How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We will hold name, email, other contact details, and project information as long as necessary to provide the requested products and services. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

g. Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information

Nomad Enterprises LLC collects and uses your personal information to further the following legitimate interests: to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

  1. Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA

This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are also located in the United States. If you are located in the EEA or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that such countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps include vetting all third-party providers to ensure their compliance with GDPR regulations and safeguarding all personal information under our control via password protection, encryption, and encrypted backups.

If you would like further information, see “How to Contact Us” below. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom or EEA or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

  1. Your Rights

If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from Nomad Enterprises LLC, you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from Nomad Enterprises LLC includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ .

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email, call, or write to us
  • Provide us enough information to identify you (e.g., name, account number, user name, registration details)
  • Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • Provide us with the information to which your request relates (including any account or reference numbers, if you have them)
  1. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website or on social media pages become public and third parties may use your information. Nomad Enterprises LLC is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

  1. Links to Other Sites

You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. Nomad Enterprises LLC is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

  1. How to Complain

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

  1. Changes to This Privacy Notice

This policy is effective as of May 18, 2018. We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any such changes by email.

  1. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact Amy Scott, Founder, support@nomadenterprisesllc.com, 4023 Kennett Pike #50238, Wilmington, DE 19807.

  1. Do You Need Extra Help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to Contact Us” above).

We use cookies on our website.

We use cookies to customize your experience, to improve the content we deliver to you, and—very rarely—to show you relevant advertising on sites like Facebook or Instagram. Please accept the use of cookies below, or you can decline and continue to use this site without any data being sent to third-party services. Read our full Privacy Policy here.